Winterfest Faculty
Our faculty come from leading orchestras, chamber ensembles, conservatories and university programs. They come to Sewanee to perform, teach and inspire the next generation.

*Additional faculty to be announced soon

Instrumental Program

Strings

Eva Cappelletti Chao
Violin
Lin He
Violin
Hillary Herndon
Viola
Natasha Farny
Cello
Aaron Olguin
Bass
Nathan Cole holds a violin and looks into the camera
Nathan Cole

Violin
Gregory Lee
Violin
Sheldon Person
Viola
Astrid Schween
Cello
Tim Pearson
Bass
Jessica Dan Fan
Violin
Philippe Chao
Viola
Jason Calloway
Cello
Nina DeCesare
Bass
Sam Suggs
Bass

Woodwinds

Maria Fernanda Castillo poses on train tracks and smiled at the camera.
Maria Fernanda Castillo
Flute
Nancy Ambrose King wears a magenta blouse and smiles at the camera as she holds her oboe.
Nancy Ambrose King
Oboe
Chad Burrow
Clarinet
Gabriel Beavers
Bassoon
Aaron Goldman
Flute
Robert Stephenson
Oboe
Cecilia Kang plays her clarinet in front of a gray background.
Cecilia Kang
Clarinet
A black-and-white photo of Francisco Joubert Bernard resting his chin on his hands on top of his bassoon
Francisco Joubert Bernard
Bassoon
Donna Shin
Flute
Titus Underwood
Oboe
Kathleen Mulcahy rests her clarinet on her shoulder and smiles at the camera.
Kathleen Mulcahy
Clarinet

Brass

Peter Bond
Trumpet
Jason Allison
Horn
Eric Bubacz
Tuba
Alex Wilborn, wearing a black shirt, leans on a railing and smiles at the camera.
Alex Wilborn
Trumpet
Jennifer Montone, in all black, smiles at the camera while holding her horn.
Jennifer Montone
Horn
Calliope Brass Quintet
Joshua Bynum
Trombone
Velvet Brown smiling into the camera
Velvet Brown
Tuba

Percussion

Angela Zator Nelson wears a bright pink top and holds a drum under her arm while smiling at the camera.
Angela Zator Nelson
Percussion
She-e Wu
Marimba/Percussion
Phillip O’Banion
Percussion
Jauvon Gilliam
Timpani
Pablo Rieppi in a tuxedo holding mallets smiling at the camera.
Pablo Rieppi 
Percussion

Piano

Steve Beck
Amy I-lin Cheng

Harp

Paula Bressman
Rachel Miller

Opera Intensive

Laura Brooks Rice
Program Director
Master Teacher
Howard Watkins
Coach/Conductor
James Mitchell
Dramatic Coach/Director
Joan Dornemann
Coach/Conductor
Amanda Consol
Dramatic Coach/Director
Hemdi Kfir
Language Coach
Gina Lapinski
Coach/Conductor
Kathleen Kelly
Dramatic Coach/Director

Composition Intensive

Jorge Variego
Program Director
inti figgis-vizueta
Anthony R. Green
Vincent Oppido

Conducting Intensive

Gene H. Moon
Program Director
Kalena Bovell
Jeffery Grogan

Seminars

Eva Cappelletti Chao
Violin & Certified Life Coach
Patrick Slevin
Executive Director,
Austin Soundwaves
Thomas M. Sterner
Founder & CEO,
The Practicing Mind Institute
Noa Kageyama
Performance Psychologist
Lecolion Washington
Executive Director,
The Community Music Center of Boston